VAF Film

…is the heart of the festival! And VAF makes sure that there’s something for everyone. Are you into classics, premiers, Danish, family-friendly or experimental – all are screened during VAF 2021.

The film program is for novices as well as animation experts. Fotorama in Viborg will be packed with amazing animation films during the entire festival week. VAF gives you plenty of opportunities to meet the people behind the screen at talks, Q&A, and film presentations. Make sure to check out this year’s VAF Artist program dedicated to Tor Fruergaard, with his favorite films, back catalogue, and talks. Last but not least, remember that VAF makes sure to screen movies that you normally wouldn’t see in the cinema – find them in the competition programs.

september

23sep19:0020:30VAF Talk: CalamityJoin us for a talk with Claus Toksvig about the animation Calamity Jane19:00 - 20:30 Viborg Biblioteker, Hovedbiblioteket

27sep16:3019:00Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family16:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

27sep19:3020:30VAF Short Experimental Competition - Program 1Interesting experimental short film nominated at the VAF awards 202119:30 - 20:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep09:0010:15ANIMOK Short film for KidsEntertaining animated short films for kids and family09:00 - 10:15 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep09:3011:30Raya and the Last DragonDisney adventure movie in cinemas for the first time09:30 - 11:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep10:3012:30Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family10:30 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep15:3017:00Space Jam 2: A new LegacyLooney Tunes meets LeBron James15:30 - 17:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep16:0017:45ANIDOX - Short film compilation: “Documentary meets Animation”Exciting short film program with animated documentaries16:00 - 17:45 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep18:1519:45VAF Best Short Competition - Program 1Current animated short film nominated for VAF Best Short Film 202118:15 - 19:45 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep19:1521:00VAF Talk: Lille FrøA look behind the production of the animation "Lille frø"19:15 - 21:00 Viborg Biblioteker, Hovedbiblioteket

28sep20:1521:15VAF Short Experimental Competition - Program 2Interesting experimental short film nominated at the VAF awards 202120:15 - 21:15 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep09:3011:00Beloved shorts by Jannik Hastrup - For kidsShort film for kids by Danish animation legend Jannik Hastrup09:30 - 11:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep10:0011:00ANIMOK - Tales from the World - 6-10 yearsAnimated tales and myths from around the world10:00 - 11:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep16:0017:30VAF Best Short Competition - Program 2Current animated short film nominated for VAF Best Short Film 202116:00 - 17:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep17:3018:30Hangman at Home - Danish PremiereA special sneak peek of the awarded animated short and a behind the scenes "show & tell" by the acclaimed Kranot duo17:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep19:0021:00Josep - VAF Best Feature CompetitionThe movie is based on the drawings and memories of artist Josep Bartoli and his escape from Franco’s dictatorial reign19:00 - 21:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep09:0010:30Pelle SvanslösThis new Swedish animation made in 2020 gives new life to the classic tale of Peter-No-Tail09:00 - 10:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep10:3012:30Josep - VAF Best Feature CompetitionThe movie is based on the drawings and memories of artist Josep Bartoli and his escape from Franco’s dictatorial reign10:30 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep11:0012:00ANIMOK - Tales from the World - 10-13 yearsAnimated tales and myths from around the world11:00 - 12:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep16:3018:30Checkered Ninja 2The follow-up to Anders Matthesen's succesful animated comedy from 201816:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep18:0019:30VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 1Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 18:00 - 19:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep20:0021:30Absolute Denial - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA crazy one-man animation project about the power of the mind and computers20:00 - 21:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

october

01oct08:3010:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary08:30 - 10:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct10:3011:30Play it out Loud!The best animated music videos of 202110:30 - 11:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct15:3017:00VAF Artist Talk: Tor FruergaardTor Fruergaard talks about creative process and his career in the animation industry15:30 - 17:00 The Animation Workshop

01oct16:3018:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary16:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct17:3019:00VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 2Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 17:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct19:0023:00Play it out Loud!The best animated music videos of 202119:00 - 23:00 Ølluminati

01oct19:3021:30Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct10:0011:00ANIMOK Short film for KidsEntertaining animated short films for kids and family10:00 - 11:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct10:0012:00Raya and the Last DragonDisney adventure movie in cinemas for the first time10:00 - 12:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct11:0012:30VAF Artist Presents: The back catalougeTor Fruergaard presents a entertaining selection of his own productions11:00 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct13:0014:30Yakari: a Spectacular JourneyPrairie adventures with Yakari and Little Lightning for the whole family13:00 - 14:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct13:3015:30What's cooking in DKVAF takes the pulse of the Danish animation industry13:30 - 15:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct16:0018:15Demon Slayer: Mugen TrainPopular action packed Japanese anime-movie16:00 - 18:15 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct19:3021:00Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct10:0011:30Beloved shorts by Jannik Hastrup - For kidsShort film for kids by Danish animation legend Jannik Hastrup10:00 - 11:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct11:0013:00Nahuel and the Magic book - VAF Best Feature CompetitionMagical Chilean-Brazilian animation for kids 11:00 - 13:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct12:0013:30Pelle SvanslösThis new Swedish animation made in 2020 gives new life to the classic tale of Peter-No-Tail12:00 - 13:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct14:0016:30VAF Artist Presents: AkiraTor Fruergaard presents his favourite animation - the cult classic Akira14:00 - 16:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

14oct19:0020:30VAF Talk: The winners of VAF awards 2021Join us for a talk about the winning film at VAF19:00 - 20:30 Viborg Biblioteker, Hovedbiblioteket

november

29nov15:0020:00Shadow - a VR experienceA virtual reality experience based on Ole Bornedal's "Shadow in my eye"15:00 - 20:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

september

27sep19:3020:30VAF Short Experimental Competition - Program 1Interesting experimental short film nominated at the VAF awards 202119:30 - 20:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep16:0017:45ANIDOX - Short film compilation: “Documentary meets Animation”Exciting short film program with animated documentaries16:00 - 17:45 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep18:1519:45VAF Best Short Competition - Program 1Current animated short film nominated for VAF Best Short Film 202118:15 - 19:45 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep20:1521:15VAF Short Experimental Competition - Program 2Interesting experimental short film nominated at the VAF awards 202120:15 - 21:15 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep16:0017:30VAF Best Short Competition - Program 2Current animated short film nominated for VAF Best Short Film 202116:00 - 17:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep17:3018:30Hangman at Home - Danish PremiereA special sneak peek of the awarded animated short and a behind the scenes "show & tell" by the acclaimed Kranot duo17:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep19:0021:00Josep - VAF Best Feature CompetitionThe movie is based on the drawings and memories of artist Josep Bartoli and his escape from Franco’s dictatorial reign19:00 - 21:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep10:3012:30Josep - VAF Best Feature CompetitionThe movie is based on the drawings and memories of artist Josep Bartoli and his escape from Franco’s dictatorial reign10:30 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep16:3018:30Checkered Ninja 2The follow-up to Anders Matthesen's succesful animated comedy from 201816:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep18:0019:30VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 1Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 18:00 - 19:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep20:0021:30Absolute Denial - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA crazy one-man animation project about the power of the mind and computers20:00 - 21:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

october

01oct08:3010:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary08:30 - 10:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct10:3011:30Play it out Loud!The best animated music videos of 202110:30 - 11:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct16:3018:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary16:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct17:3019:00VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 2Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 17:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct19:0023:00Play it out Loud!The best animated music videos of 202119:00 - 23:00 Ølluminati

01oct19:3021:30Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct11:0012:30VAF Artist Presents: The back catalougeTor Fruergaard presents a entertaining selection of his own productions11:00 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct13:3015:30What's cooking in DKVAF takes the pulse of the Danish animation industry13:30 - 15:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct16:0018:15Demon Slayer: Mugen TrainPopular action packed Japanese anime-movie16:00 - 18:15 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct19:3021:00Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct14:0016:30VAF Artist Presents: AkiraTor Fruergaard presents his favourite animation - the cult classic Akira14:00 - 16:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

november

29nov15:0020:00Shadow - a VR experienceA virtual reality experience based on Ole Bornedal's "Shadow in my eye"15:00 - 20:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

september

27sep16:3019:00Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family16:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep09:0010:15ANIMOK Short film for KidsEntertaining animated short films for kids and family09:00 - 10:15 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep09:3011:30Raya and the Last DragonDisney adventure movie in cinemas for the first time09:30 - 11:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep10:3012:30Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family10:30 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep15:3017:00Space Jam 2: A new LegacyLooney Tunes meets LeBron James15:30 - 17:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep09:3011:00Beloved shorts by Jannik Hastrup - For kidsShort film for kids by Danish animation legend Jannik Hastrup09:30 - 11:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep10:0011:00ANIMOK - Tales from the World - 6-10 yearsAnimated tales and myths from around the world10:00 - 11:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep09:0010:30Pelle SvanslösThis new Swedish animation made in 2020 gives new life to the classic tale of Peter-No-Tail09:00 - 10:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep11:0012:00ANIMOK - Tales from the World - 10-13 yearsAnimated tales and myths from around the world11:00 - 12:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep16:3018:30Checkered Ninja 2The follow-up to Anders Matthesen's succesful animated comedy from 201816:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

october

01oct08:3010:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary08:30 - 10:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct16:3018:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary16:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct17:3019:00VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 2Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 17:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct10:0011:00ANIMOK Short film for KidsEntertaining animated short films for kids and family10:00 - 11:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct10:0012:00Raya and the Last DragonDisney adventure movie in cinemas for the first time10:00 - 12:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct13:0014:30Yakari: a Spectacular JourneyPrairie adventures with Yakari and Little Lightning for the whole family13:00 - 14:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct10:0011:30Beloved shorts by Jannik Hastrup - For kidsShort film for kids by Danish animation legend Jannik Hastrup10:00 - 11:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct11:0013:00Nahuel and the Magic book - VAF Best Feature CompetitionMagical Chilean-Brazilian animation for kids 11:00 - 13:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct12:0013:30Pelle SvanslösThis new Swedish animation made in 2020 gives new life to the classic tale of Peter-No-Tail12:00 - 13:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

september

27sep16:3019:00Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family16:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep10:3012:30Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family10:30 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep16:0017:45ANIDOX - Short film compilation: “Documentary meets Animation”Exciting short film program with animated documentaries16:00 - 17:45 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep17:3018:30Hangman at Home - Danish PremiereA special sneak peek of the awarded animated short and a behind the scenes "show & tell" by the acclaimed Kranot duo17:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep16:3018:30Checkered Ninja 2The follow-up to Anders Matthesen's succesful animated comedy from 201816:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep18:0019:30VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 1Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 18:00 - 19:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

october

01oct08:3010:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary08:30 - 10:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct10:3011:30Play it out Loud!The best animated music videos of 202110:30 - 11:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct16:3018:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary16:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct17:3019:00VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 2Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 17:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct19:0023:00Play it out Loud!The best animated music videos of 202119:00 - 23:00 Ølluminati

01oct19:3021:30Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct11:0012:30VAF Artist Presents: The back catalougeTor Fruergaard presents a entertaining selection of his own productions11:00 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct13:3015:30What's cooking in DKVAF takes the pulse of the Danish animation industry13:30 - 15:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct19:3021:00Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct14:0016:30VAF Artist Presents: AkiraTor Fruergaard presents his favourite animation - the cult classic Akira14:00 - 16:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

november

29nov15:0020:00Shadow - a VR experienceA virtual reality experience based on Ole Bornedal's "Shadow in my eye"15:00 - 20:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

september

27sep16:3019:00Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family16:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

27sep19:3020:30VAF Short Experimental Competition - Program 1Interesting experimental short film nominated at the VAF awards 202119:30 - 20:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep10:3012:30Wolfwalkers - Opening film - VAF Best Feature CompetitionOscar nominated animation for the entire family10:30 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep18:1519:45VAF Best Short Competition - Program 1Current animated short film nominated for VAF Best Short Film 202118:15 - 19:45 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

28sep20:1521:15VAF Short Experimental Competition - Program 2Interesting experimental short film nominated at the VAF awards 202120:15 - 21:15 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep16:0017:30VAF Best Short Competition - Program 2Current animated short film nominated for VAF Best Short Film 202116:00 - 17:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

29sep19:0021:00Josep - VAF Best Feature CompetitionThe movie is based on the drawings and memories of artist Josep Bartoli and his escape from Franco’s dictatorial reign19:00 - 21:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep10:3012:30Josep - VAF Best Feature CompetitionThe movie is based on the drawings and memories of artist Josep Bartoli and his escape from Franco’s dictatorial reign10:30 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep18:0019:30VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 1Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 18:00 - 19:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

30sep20:0021:30Absolute Denial - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA crazy one-man animation project about the power of the mind and computers20:00 - 21:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

october

01oct08:3010:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary08:30 - 10:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct16:3018:30Calamity - VAF Best Feature CompetitionA Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary16:30 - 18:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct17:3019:00VAF Best Student Film Competition - program 2Award nominated short films created by students at animation schools from all over the world 17:30 - 19:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

01oct19:3021:30Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

02oct19:3021:00Flee - VAF Best Feature CompetitionAward winning danish animated documentary19:30 - 21:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct11:0013:00Nahuel and the Magic book - VAF Best Feature CompetitionMagical Chilean-Brazilian animation for kids 11:00 - 13:00 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

october

01oct15:3017:00VAF Artist Talk: Tor FruergaardTor Fruergaard talks about creative process and his career in the animation industry15:30 - 17:00 The Animation Workshop

02oct11:0012:30VAF Artist Presents: The back catalougeTor Fruergaard presents a entertaining selection of his own productions11:00 - 12:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama

03oct14:0016:30VAF Artist Presents: AkiraTor Fruergaard presents his favourite animation - the cult classic Akira14:00 - 16:30 Nordisk Film biografer Fotorama